George Pal

Parents divorced when he was still a child, was raised in a family of grandparents. He graduated from the Budapest Academy of Fine Arts in Architecture (1928). Not finding work in their specialty, got a studio Hunnia, painted posters. In 1931 he moved to Berlin and worked in the studio of UVA (up to 1933), filmed puppet films. He also worked in Prague, Paris, Eindhoven, UK. Since 1940 – in the US, he worked at Paramount. With the support of Walter Lantz received US citizenship in 1940. Until 1947 he worked in the animated movie, shot more than 40 puppet films. Since 1948 full-length shot skazochno- and science-fiction feature films with animation, sound and the photoelectric effect. Collaborated with Ray Harrihauzenom. Produced films Rudolph Mate, Byron Haskin, George Marshall. C end of the 1960s, worked with MGM and Warner Bros.

Selected filmography

1935 – Sleeping Beauty (animated)
1936 – Sinbad (animated)
1942 – There will grow tulips (animated)
1942 – Jasper and the Haunted House (animated)
1946 – John Henry and the Inky-Poo (animated)
1947 – Tuba named Tube (animated)
1958 – Tom Thumb
1960 – The Time Machine
1961 – Atlantis, the Lost Continent
1962 – The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm
1964 – Seven persons of Dr. Lao
recognition

Seven times nominated for an Oscar. Received an honorary Oscar for the development of new methods and technologies in a puppet movie (1944). Star in the Hollywood “Walk of Fame” (1960).

George Pal, May 1979
Birth name:
Hung. Gy?rgy P?l Marczincsak

Date of birth:
February 1, 1908

Place of birth:
Cegl?d, Pest-Pilis-Solt-Kiskun County, Kingdom of Hungary, the Austro-Hungarian Empire

Date of death:
May 2, 1980 (72 years)

Place of death:
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States

Country Of Citizenship:
  Austria-Hungary ?
  Kingdom of Hungary
  USA

Title:
director, producer

direction:
animation, fantasy

Awards:
Honorary Oscar (1944)

George Pal Wallpapers high resolution

George Pal wallpapers for your PC, Iphone, Android Device or Tablet PC. If you want to download George Pal High Quality wallpapers for your desktop, please download this wallpapers below and click «set as desktop background». You can share this wallpaper in social networks, we will be very grateful to you

George Pal Wallpapers
George Pal Wallpapers
George Pal  Wallpapers hd
George Pal Wallpapers hd
George Pal  HD pics
George Pal HD pics
George Pal  Background
George Pal Background
George Pal  HQ wallpapers
George Pal HQ wallpapers
George Pal  Pictures
George Pal Pictures

Related wallpapers
Evelyne Brochu
Dylan Bruce
Maria Doyle Kennedy
Tatiana Maslany
Rachel Maddow
Ana de la Reguera
Shawn Doyle
Kim Dickens
Sandrine Holt
Mozhan Marnо
Constance Zimmer
Sebastian Arcelus
up