Alan Alda

Alan Alda

Alan Alda
Birthday: 01/28/1936 Year
Age: 79 years
Place of Birth: New York, United States

Nationality: United States
Height: 188 cm

Alan Alda has his role, he often plays ambitious leaders, corrupt and unethical, as if to show that the spectator who they are really are.

Real name: Joseph Alfonso d’Abruzzo
Height: 188 cm
Born: January 28, 1936 in New York, United States
Father: actor Robert Alda, Alfonso Giuseppe Giovanni Roberto d’Abruzzo (1914-1986)
Mother: Joan Brown, winner of the title “Miss New York”
Brother: actor Anthony Alda
Wife: Arlene Alda, nee Weiss, a well-known photographer and author of children’s books, musician
Children: daughter Eve, Elizabeth and Beatrice, thanks to him, Alan Aldy seven grandchildren
Education: High School Archbishop Stepinaka in White Plains, New York.
1956 – Bachelor of Science degree Fortdamskogo University, New York, USA. At the initial stage of training in Fortdamskm University, Alan Alda time to unlearn the Sorbonne. “Second City,” New – York and “Compass” Gayanisport, MA – schools in which Alda studied acting
Military service: 1956-1957, reserve troops of the US Army
Alias “Alda” combines Italian and Irish roots of the actor: Alfonso d’Abruzzo and. Robert Alda took to the nickname as a stage, and his sons, Alfonso and Anthony, with the joy of it was taken up.
At the age of seven years, Alan Alda suffered polio, but thanks to the efforts of doctors and parents quickly went on the mend. Small roles in television series, Alan Alda starts to play from an early age. As a student, he played on the Roman stage and filmed for television. And immediately after learning to play on the stage of the Cleveland theater.
Alan Alda won high marks for critics Broadway show «The Owl and the Pussycat», it was a real success for Alan’s first theatrical work and the first victory. But that’s not all. Were still «Puerile Victorious» and «Fair Game for Lover», which brought the world to Alan theatrical award and was a performance «The Apple Tree», the first nomination for Tony. General on his Tony nominated twice, for «The Apple Tree» and for his role in “Women Jake” Neil Simons, and in 1998, the play «Art», in which Alan Alda played a major role, was Tony in the category “best a new play. “But all this theater. Movie, that’s where to look for the present worth of Alan Alda.
The first role in the film – the revival of the role of «Puerile Victorious», in the film «Gone are the days», 1963. But, nevertheless, the beginning of a serious film career can assume the role of George Plimpton in “Paper Lion» (Paper Lion), 1968. Then, of course there were other roles: in the movie “Jenny» (Jenny), 1969, in “The War moonlight »(The Moonshine War), 1970, and” Waltz of Mephistopheles “, 1971. But none of these roles, and the other, the role of Captain Benjamin Franklin Pierce, from the series« M * A * S * H », brought Alan world famous. He is the only man when – or received 4 nominations in the “Emmy” as a writer, director and lead actor (twice!) Just for the show «M * A * S * H». It is interesting that Alan Alda Pierce did not want to play to the last, with those in the truest sense of the word. He agreed to the role for six hours before the start of filming the pilot issue. 11 years, he filmed for this series and for 11 years was torn between a home in New Jersey and a film set in Los Angeles. Alan Alda almost rejects the role of Pierce, it’s not nice to war in any of its manifestations, which is why, by signing a contract for the shooting, Alda needs to include a mandatory item of the contract, according to which each series must have at least one scene in the operating room. Already in 1980, the weekly fee is 220 Alan 000.
Alan Alda has his role, he often plays ambitious leaders, corrupt and unethical, as if to show that the spectator who they are really are. Alan Alda successful, hard-working, on – really kind and intelligent man. More than 40 roles played them in the movies. A sufficient number of awards he received for his role, including an Emmy Award, a Golden Globe, DBA Award, Audience Award “most attractive performer», NBR Award, NYFCC Award, Humanitas prize and finally Oscar. In addition, he leads an active social life.

Alan Alda Wallpapers high resolution

Alan Alda wallpapers for your PC, Iphone, Android Device or Tablet PC. If you want to download Alan Alda High Quality wallpapers for your desktop, please download this wallpapers below and click «set as desktop background». You can share this wallpaper in social networks, we will be very grateful to you

Alan Alda Wallpapers
Alan Alda Wallpapers
Alan Alda  Wallpapers hd
Alan Alda Wallpapers hd
Alan Alda  HD pics
Alan Alda HD pics
Alan Alda  Background
Alan Alda Background
Alan Alda  HQ wallpapers
Alan Alda HQ wallpapers
Alan Alda  Pictures
Alan Alda Pictures
Alan Alda  Backgrounds
Alan Alda Backgrounds

Related wallpapers
Tom Ellis
Luciana Carro
Calum Worthy
Norm MacDonald
Kyla Pratt
Chelan Simmons
Adelaide Kane
Tamlyn Tomita